PRIVACY POLICY

 

ARGUMENT

VIBRANT YACHTING appreciates data privacy as an essential business component. Our data protection policy and practices focus on the proper processing, exchange and storage of personal information while ensuring confidentiality, integrity and availability.

This Privacy Statement applies to VIBRANT YACHTING SRL, the VIBRANT YAHTING brand owner.

VIBRANT YACHTING processes and stores personal data in the EU and is able to demonstrate at all times compliance with the obligations laid down in the Union’s legislative instruments, in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

This document is the full privacy policy applicable to online VIBRANT YACHTING.

Our website complies with the General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), which is a directly applicable European legislation. GDPR creates new rights for individuals and strengthens some existing rights under Directive 95/46 / EC. Directive 95/46 / EC has been replaced since 25 May 2018.

Updating the Privacy Policy is under the responsibility of the Legal Department of VIBRANT YACHTING. The Data Protection Officer (DPO) is in charge of implementing our privacy policy

VIBRANT YACHTING is a processor under the GDPR Regulation, so the company determines the purposes and methods of processing the data entered and collected online.

PRINCIPLES

The data protection policy of VIBRANT YACHTING is based on the following principles:

  1. The processing of personal data will be done in a legal, fair and transparent manner;
  2. The collection of personal data will only be done for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and the data will not be further processed in a manner incompatible with those purposes;
  3. The collection of personal data shall be adequate, relevant and limited to the information necessary for the purpose of the processing;
  4. Personal data will be accurate and updated where necessary;
  5. All necessary measures shall be taken in order to ensure that incorrect data is erased or corrected without delay;
  6. Personal data shall be kept in a form that permits identification of the data subject and for a period no longer than the one in which the personal data is processed;
  7. All personal data will be kept confidential and stored in a manner that provides the necessary security;
  8. Personal data shall not be distributed to third parties unless it is necessary for the purpose of providing services under agreements;
  9. Concerned individuals have the right to request access to personal data, rectification and erasure, to oppose or restrict data processing as well as data portability.

PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is information about an identified or identifiable individual (“the data subject”); an identifiable natural person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or one or more many specific elements of his physical, physiological, genetic, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity;

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

We will only use personal data for the purpose for which it was collected and will only store the data for as long as necessary for that purpose. Access to personal data is strictly limited to VIBRANT YACHTING, its affiliates and associates with the necessary authorization and the clearly defined need for data usage.

USING COOKIES

The DP Solutions – brand of VIBRANT YACHTING and its partners use cookies or similar technologies to provide the best user experience and to analyze trends, manage the website, track customer use within the website and to collect demographic information about the user base as a whole.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on the client’s device to track usage and record preferences. Our cookies do not contain information that can identify people. We collect certain automated information using cookies and tracking technologies such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), page references / outputs, pages viewed on our site ( eg HTML pages, graphics), operating system, date / time and / or clicks to analyze the trend as a whole and administer the site. Site users can control the use of cookies at the browser level, but if the user decides to disable cookies, this action will cause some features and features to be limited to our website and services.

For more details, visit the following link.

DIVULGATION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data will not be disclosed to third parties except when disclosure is required to provide our services. We occasionally sign contracts with other companies and business partners working on our behalf, such as external advocates to process a claim for compensation, technical companies for processing and delivering systems and technologies that develop our products and services, and in these cases we will disclose the necessary information. Service providers will be allowed to obtain only the personal data needed to deliver their services. We will not disclose personal data to third parties in order to allow them to market their products and services to our customers. If users do not want us to disclose personal data to these companies, they are kindly requested to contact VIBRANT YACHTING at e-mail address: office@vibrantyachting.com .

In some situations, VIBRANT YACHTING has to disclose personal data in response to requests from supervisors to meet GDPR requirements. We will also disclose personal information if it is a legal obligation when we believe in good faith that data disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, customers’ safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud or respond to a request from the authorities.

PROCESSING SECURITY

Personal data is securely processed and we will apply and maintain appropriate technical measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or loss, unauthorized alteration, disclosure or unauthorized access, especially when processing involves the transmission of data over a network and against any other form of illegal processing. Questions about personal data security can be sent to VIBRANT YACHTING at the email address: office@vibrantiachting.com 

THE RIGHTS OF PHYSICAL PERSONS WHOSE DATA ARE PROCESSED

  1. The right to request access to your personal data

This allows you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to verify that we process it legally. The right to request correction of any data we have about you. This allows you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we have about you corrected, although it may be necessary to verify the correctness of the new data you provide us .

  1. The right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data

This allows us to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want to establish the accuracy of the data; (b) if we use illegal data; (c) if you need to keep the data, even if we no longer need it, because you need to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) You have opposed your use of your data, but we must verify that we have imperative legal grounds for using it.

  1. The right to request the deletion of your personal data.

This allows you to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where there are no good reasons to continue processing it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data if you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below) if we have processed your information illegally or if we are required to delete your personal information to comply with local law. Please note that for some purposes we are legally obliged to retain your data.

  1. The right to oppose the processing of your personal data

If you rely on a legitimate (or third party) interest and there is something about your particular situation that makes you want to object to processing for that reason as you feel it impacts on fundamental rights and freedoms, this is possible.

  1. The right to request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party.

We will provide you or a third party that you have chosen your personal data in a structured, commonly read, machine readable format. Please note that this right applies only to the automated information you originally gave consent to use or if we used the information to conclude a contract with you.

  1. The right to withdraw your consent to data processing at any time

Visitors to our site have the right to request at any time access to the rectification, erasure or restriction of the processing of data collected by us. To help us keep up-to-date personal data, we recommend users to let us know of any change or discrepancy. To view or modify your personal information to obtain information about the time period for which VIBRANT YACHTING intends to retain your personal data or other personal data inquiries, or if you would like to ask us to inform you if, at the request of a third party, stored or processed any of your personal data, please contact VIBRANT YACHTING at e-mail address: office@vibrantiachting.com.

APPLYING ON A JOB

For application to our jobs, we use an external recruitment tool for management purposes. When applying for a job at VIBRANT YACHTING, personal data will be processed and controlled by our company. Applications will not be stored for a longer period of time than required for the recruitment process and will not be disclosed to third parties. If applicants want to access, modify or delete their personal information, please contact VIBRANT YACHTING at e-mail: office@vibrantiachting.com.

E-MAILS OF MARKETING

VIBRANT YACHTING has the right to send customer marketing emails with their consent. This specific form of consent must be freely given, informed, specifically and precisely. These requests are met when customers choose to receive marketing emails (actively approved).

Customers will always have the right to object, on request and at no cost, to processing personal data for direct marketing purposes without having to provide concrete justification. Customers can do so by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link that appears in the emails we send to you, or you can send us an email to the email address office@vibrantiachting.com. Once the client has objected, that customer’s personal data will no longer be processed for direct marketing.

Marketing emails contain information that we consider to be interesting to the customer, as well as cutting-edge news about our products and services.

RESPONSIBILITY

VIBRANT YACHTING is responsible and will be able to demonstrate at all times compliance with GDPR and the principles set forth in this document. VIBRANT YACHTING will keep under its responsibility an archive of processing activities containing the information requested by the GDPR and, where necessary, make the information available to the supervisory authorities.

CLAIMS

Customers have the right to file a complaint regarding the processing of their personal data. All questions and complaints will be processed by the Data Protection Officer in a timely manner and in accordance with internal procedures.

In the unlikely event that customers have suffered personal data protection violations and VIBRANT YACHTING did not address the complaint properly, customers have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority.

ANSPDCP CONTACT DATA

Address: B-dul Gheorghe Magheru, 28-30, Sector 1, postal code 010336, Bucharest

E-mail: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro

Phone: +40.318.059.211, +40.318.059.212

Fax: +40.318.059.602

MODIFICATIONS OF THIS POLICY

This policy will be updated periodically, depending on the functional changes that may occur, whether legislative or domestic. If material changes occur, customers will be notified via email or via the website before the changes come into effect. We encourage customers to review this page periodically to keep up-to-date with our latest privacy practices.

Call Now Button